Privacy Policy

Crime Prevention Services Ltd understands that privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Crime Prevention Services Ltd

Company Number: 1837846

Security House, Westbound A55 Expressway, Northop, Flintshire CH7 6HB

VAT Number: 20 7793980

Email Address: SecuritySolutions@preventcrime.co.uk

Telephone Number: 01352842050

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data, how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Person data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 – the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

This means that personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal covers things such as your name, contact details, identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5 below.

4. What Are Your Rights?

Under GDPR you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 1 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten. This is the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any or your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 1 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that if you have provided personal data to use directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract and if that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your data in this way.
  • For more information about our use of your personal data, or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 1.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this will vary dependent on your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • National Insurance Number
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Business Name
  • Job Title
  • Profession
  • Payment Information

6. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your request for our services/products.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or telephone calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by requesting this in writing).
  • Communicating with third parties where necessary to deliver our services to you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you via email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • To comply with accrediting bodies’ regulatory requirements.
  • To comply with legal retention periods.
  • For as long as you require our services (including service updates and advisory information) until a time that you opt-out of those services.

8. How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties, outside of the services you have requested, for any purposes.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 1

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one calendar month. Normally we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complete, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we received your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the details shown in Part 1.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy notice from time to time. This may be necessary if the law changes or if we change our business in a way which affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available upon request using the details shown in Part 1.